Student Research Competition

For meeting with your colleagues, chatting, discussions, SIGMOD provides a virtual conference site in Gather.

Time slots Zoom A Zoom B Zoom C Zoom D
Tuesday 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM G1 G2 U1 U2
Tuesday 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM G2 G1 U2 U1
Judges
Zoom A Zoom B Zoom C Zoom D
Vasia Kalvari Yongjoo Park Bolin Ding Silu Huang
Ippokratis Pandis Paris Koutris Holger Pirk Xiangyao Yu
Xi He John Paparrizos Eugene Wu Joy Arulraj

Tuesday 3:30 – 5:30 PM
Finals Wednesday 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Session: G1 Breaking Down Memory Walls in LSM-based Storage Systems
Chen Luo (University of California, Irvine) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384399
Session: G1 Context-Free Path Querying via Matrix Equations
Yuliya Susanina (Saint Petersburg State University) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384400
Session: G1 Simulation-based Approximate Graph Pattern Matching
Xiaoshuang Chen (The University of New South Wales) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384401
Session: G1 High-Dimensional Vector Similarity Search: From Time Series to Deep Network Embeddings
Karima Echihabi (Mohammed V University) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384402
Session: G1 Rethinking Message Brokers on RDMA and NVM
Hendrik Makait (Technische Universität Berlin) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384403
Session: G2 Monte Carlo Tree Search for Generating Interactive Data Analysis Interfaces
Yiru Chen (Columbia University) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384404
Session: G2 Continuous Prefetch for Interactive Data Applications
Haneen Mohammed (Columbia University) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384405
Session: G2 Re-evaluating the Performance Trade-offs for Hash-Based Multi-Join Queries
Shiva Jahangiri (University of California, Irvine) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384406
Session: G2 Interactive View Recommendation
Xiaozhong Zhang (University of Pittsburgh) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384407
Session: U1 From Worst-Case to Average-Case Analysis: Accurate Latency Predictions for Key-Value Storage Engines
Meena Jagadeesan (Harvard University); Garrett Tanzer (Harvard University) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384408
Session: U1 Towards the Scheduling of Vertex-constrained Multi Subgraph Matching Query
Kongzhang Hao (University of New South Wales); Longbin Lai (Alibaba Group) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384409
Session: U1 Serverless Query Processing on a Budget
William Ma (University of California, Berkeley) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384410
Session: U1 Workload-Aware Column Imprints
Noah Slavitch (University of Waterloo) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384411
Session: U1 Towards Scalable UDTFs in Noria
Justus Adam (Technische Universität Dresden) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384412
Session: U2 Column Partition and Permutation for Run Length Encoding in Columnar Databases
Jia Shi (University of Waterloo) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384413
Session: U2 Supporting Database Constraints in Synthetic Data Generation based on Generative Adversarial Networks
Wanxin Li (University of Waterloo) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384414
Session: U2 An Evaluation of Methods of Compressing Doubles
Jacob Spiegel (University of Chicago) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384415
Session: U2 MemFlow: Memory-Aware Distributed Deep Learning
Neil Band (Harvard University) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384416
Session: U2 JSON Schema Matching: Empirical Observations
Kunal Waghray (University of Wisconsin – Madison) https://doi.org/10.1145/3318464.3384417